CHINESE  
  • Industry Library
  • Film

Golden Compass, The

(2008)

Genres:Fantasy / Action / Thriller / Adventure Countries:USA / UK
Release date:2008-3-28 China more>>

Photo:115

Cast and Crew:
Directed by  |  Cast  |  Writing credits  |  Produced by  |  Original Music by  |  Cinematography by  |  Film Editing by  |  Casting by  |  Production Design by  |  Art Direction by  |  Set Decoration by   |  Costume Design by  |  Makeup Department  |  Production Management  |  Second Unit Director or Assistant Director  |  Art Department  |  Sound Department  |  Special Effects by  |  Visual Effects by  |  Stunts  |  Camera and Electrical Department  |  Casting Department  |  Costume and Wardrobe Department  |  Editorial Department  |  Transportation Department  |  Music Department  |  Other crew  |  Thanks  |  Animation Department
Directed by:
Cast:
Nicole Kidman...Mrs. Coulter
Daniel Craig...Lord Asriel
Ben Walker...Roger
Freddie Highmore...Pantalaimon (voice)
Ian McKellen...Iorek Byrnison (voice)
Eva Green...Serafina Pekkala
Jim Carter...Lord John Faa
Tom Courtenay...Farder Coram
Ian McShane...Ragnar Sturlusson (voice)
Sam Elliott...Lee Scoresby
Christopher Lee...First High Councilor
Kristin Scott Thomas...Stelmaria (voice)
Edward de Souza...Second High Councilor
Kathy Bates...Hester (voice)
Simon McBurney...Fra Pavel
Jack Shepherd...Master
Magda Szubanski...Mrs. Lonsdale
Derek Jacobi...Magisterial Emissary
Clare Higgins...Ma Costa
Charlie Rowe...Billy Costa
Steven Loton...Tony Costa
Michael Antoniou...Kerim Costa
Mark Mottram...Jaxer Costa
Paul Antony-Barber...Bolvangar Doctor
Jason Watkins...Bolvangar Official
Jody Halse...Bolvangar Orderly
Hattie Morahan...Sister Clara
John Bett...Thorold
Jonathan Laury...Younger Fellow
Tommy Luther...Jacob Huismans / Daemon Puppeteer
James Rawlings...Passing Scholar
Theo Fraser Steele...Magisterial Officer
Bill Hurst...Police Captain
Elliot Cowan...Commanding Officer
Sam Hoare...Second-in-Command
Thomas Arnold...Gobbler
David Garrick...Gobbler
Brian Nickels...Gobbler
Gary Kane...Gobbler
Alfred Harmsworth...Gyptian Kid
Charles Evanson...Gyptian Chief
Patrick Cleary...Gyptian Chief
Tarek Khalil...Gyptian Chief
Madrios Ohannessian...Gyptian Chief
Sandra Wolfe...Gyptian Chief
John Cartier...Fellow
Chris Abbott...Fellow
Alex Terentyev...Tartar Officer
David Forman...Samoyed Kidnapper
Martin Ballantyne...Trollesunt (uncredited)
Tom Barker...Gyptian Child (uncredited)
David Roker...Magesterial Official (uncredited)
John Snowden...Trollesunt Fishmonger (uncredited)
Harry Taylor...Ships Captain (uncredited)
John Warman...Magisterial Guard (uncredited)
Chris Wilson...Magisterial Guard (uncredited)
Liang Yang...Samoyed Kidnapper (uncredited)
Writing credits:
Chris Weitz...(screenplay)
Philip Pullman...(novel "Northern Lights")
Produced by:
Bill Carraro...producer
Toby Emmerich...executive producer
Deborah Forte...producer
Nikolas Korda...co-producer
Michael Lynne...executive producer
Ileen Maisel...executive producer
Andrew Miano...executive producer
Mark Ordesky...executive producer
Robert Shaye...executive producer (as Bob Shaye)
Paul Weitz...executive producer
Original Music by:
Cinematography by:
Film Editing by:
Casting by:
Production Design by:
Art Direction by:
Set Decoration by :
Costume Design by:
Makeup Department:
Rebecca Cole...key hair stylist: second unit
Tamsin Dorling...hair stylist
Peter King...hair designer
Angela Levin...makeup artist: Ms. Kidman
Nuala McArdle...hair stylist: second unit
Paula Price...hair stylist
Production Management:
Bill Carraro...unit production manager
Andrew Cooke...location unit manager
Simon Cullen...location unit manager
Leonhard Gmür...production manager: Switzerland
Erik Holmberg...executive in charge of production
Nikolas Korda...unit production manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director:
Vic Armstrong...second unit director
Edward Brett...first assistant director: second unit
Rob Burgess...second assistant director: second unit
David Daniels...first assistant director: second unit
William Dodds...second assistant director (as Will Dodds)
Fraser Fennell-Ball...third assistant director: second unit (as Frazer Fennell-Ball)
Art Department:
Celia Barnett...specialist researcher
Andrew Bennett...junior draughtsperson
Virginie Bourdin...conceptual artist
Matthew Broderick...stand-by propman
Tim Browning...draughtsperson (as Timothy Browning)
Fergus Clegg...assistant set decorator
Sound Department:
Hugo Adams...foley editor
Niv Adiri...sound design editor
Philippe Amouroux...foley recordist
Dafydd Archard...sound studio assistant
Ben Barker...sound effects editor
Nicolas Becker...foley artist
Special Effects by:
Chris Brenczewski...senior special effects technician (as Christopher Brennan)
Simon Cockren...special effects floor supervisor: second unit
Gary Cohen...senior special effects technician
Terence J. Cox...senior special effects technician (as Terry Cox)
David Darby...sculptor: Neal Scanlan Studio
Neil Davies...senior special effects technician
Visual Effects by:
Jude Adamson...lighting educator (as Judith Adamson)
Kiran Ahlawat...matchmover: Rhythm & Hues
Imran Ahmed...lighter: Rhythm & Hues
Tanseer Ahmed...animator: Rhythm & Hues
Ben Aickin...digital compositor: Framestore-CFC
Amit Aidasani...education and training: Rhythm & Hues
Stunts:
Nina Armstrong...stunts (as Georgina Armstrong)
Jamie Cho...stunts
Rob Cooper...stunts
David Cronnelly...stunt rigger
Camera and Electrical Department:
Bill Beenham...electrical rigger: second unit (as William Beenham)
Lou Bogue...electrician
Jeremy Braben...aerial director of photography: second unit
Chris Clarke...second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Gary Cross...best boy electrician
Eugene Grobler...balloon light operator
Casting Department:
Sam Breckman...casting location manager
Ann Koska...background casting
Phoebe Scholfield...adr voice casting
Alice Searby...casting assistant
Costume and Wardrobe Department:
Susan Adams...seamstress
Camille Benda...assistant costume designer
Charlotte Child...wardrobe assistant: Ms Kidman
Angela Egan...costume buyer: second unit
Laura Ergis...wardrobe mistress
Harriet Johnson...seamstress
Editorial Department:
Niklas Aldergren...digital intermediate systems administrator (as Niklas Aldergreen)
Martin Corbett...first assistant editor
Simon Davis...assistant editor
Peter Doyle...supervising digital colorist
Tom Harrison-Read...first assistant editor
Mel Kangleon...lead colorist (as Melissa Kangleon)
Transportation Department:
Mark Crowley...driver
Terry Reece...driver
Harry Taylor...driver
Alan Watts...driver
Music Department:
Jonathan Allen...additional score engineer
John Alley...musician: six piano ensemble
David Arch...musician: six piano ensemble
John Barrett...assistant scoring engineer
Robin Baynton...assistant scoring engineer
Thomas Bowes...concertmaster
Other crew:
Helen Appleby...assistant: Ms. Forte
Tom Asquith...production assistant: second unit (as Thomas Asquith)
Elena Azuola...financial controller
Rick Baer...accountant: visual effects (as Richard Baer)
Dan Balgoyen...assistant: Mr. Miano
Cassandra Barbour...rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Thanks:
James Clayton...thanks
April Gornik...thanks
Duncan Reid...thanks
Animation Department:
Hitesh Chikate...animation support
Scott Claus...animator
Todd Elliott...animator
Brian Eyre...animator
Daniel Gerhardt...animator
Namita Gotephode...animation production coordinator
 
05/20/2024-05/26/2024
Movie Gross Admissions
The Last Frenzy
Gross:US$12.85(M)
Admissions:2244464
Total:US$709.15(M)
Twilight of the Wa... US$10.34(M) 1759081
Kingdom of the Pla... US$5.07(M) 853642
Hovering Blade US$5.05(M) 860049
18×2 Beyond Youthf... US$4.45(M) 819355
Three Old Boys US$2.73(M) 470114
Crisis Negotiators US$1.63(M) 280660
Formed Police Unit US$1.55(M) 265354
Interstellar Mission US$1.37(M) 231644
SPY×FAMILY CODE: W... US$1.11(M) 202121