CHINESE  
  • Industry Library
  • Film

Whale Music

(1994)

Genres:Comedy / Drama Countries:Canada
Release date:1994-9-8 Canada more>>
Cast and Crew:
Directed by  |  Cast  |  Writing credits  |  Produced by  |  Original Music by  |  Cinematography by  |  Film Editing by  |  Casting by  |  Production Design by  |  Art Direction by  |  Set Decoration by   |  Costume Design by  |  Makeup Department  |  Production Management  |  Second Unit Director or Assistant Director  |  Art Department  |  Sound Department  |  Special Effects by  |  Visual Effects by  |  Stunts  |  Camera and Electrical Department  |  Casting Department  |  Costume and Wardrobe Department  |  Editorial Department  |  Music Department  |  Other crew  |  Thanks
Directed by:
Cast:
Maury Chaykin...Desmond Howl
Cynthia Preston...Claire Lowe (as Cyndy Preston)
Paul Gross...Daniel Howl
Jennifer Dale...Fay Ginzburg-Howl
Kenneth Welsh...Kenneth Sexstone
Blu Mankuma...Mookie Saunders
Alan Jordan...Sal Goneau
Tom Lavin...Monty Mann
...Dewey Moore
Deborah Duchene...Bobby Sue
Paul Quarrington...Pete the Bartender
Suzanne Ristic...Monty''s Wife
Roman Podhora...Prison Guard
Sherri Wong...Groupie
Arlene Warren...Groupie
Writing credits:
Paul Quarrington...(written by) and
Richard J. Lewis...(written by)
Produced by:
Steven DeNure...producer
David Hauka...executive producer
Robert Lantos...executive producer
Raymond Massey...producer
Eric Norlen...associate producer
Original Music by:
Cinematography by:
Film Editing by:
Casting by:
Production Design by:
Art Direction by:
Set Decoration by :
Costume Design by:
Makeup Department:
Terryis Lee Hamilton...assistant hair stylist (as Terryis Hamilton)
Lisa Leonard...assistant hair stylist (as Lisa Jean Leonard)
Patricia Murray...key makeup artist (as Patricia Murray-Morgan)
Debra Regnier...first assistant makeup artist (as Debra Sawarin)
Jill Winston...key hair stylist
Production Management:
Ogden Gavanski...production manager
Barbara Ann Schoemaker...unit manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director:
Mindy Heslin...dgc trainee (as Melinda L. Heslin)
John-Paul Holecka...third assistant director
Larry D. Horricks...first assistant director (as Laurence Horricks)
Pete Whyte...second assistant director
Art Department:
Bob Bottieri...storyboard artist (as Chris Buffett)
Scott Bourgeois...on-set dresser
Penny A. Chalmers...assistant set decorator
Kendelle Elliott...art department trainee
David Perun...set dresser (as David D. Perun)
Mike Shoring...signwriter
Sound Department:
Kelly Cole...walla recordist
Shari Fieldhouse...foley assistant
Dean Giammarco...sound re-recording mixer
Eric Hill...sound editor
Chris James...foley recordist
Christopher Leech...boom operator
Special Effects by:
Robert Martin Luther Carter...on-set special effects (as Robert M.L. Carter)
David K'shin Gendron...special effects assistant (as David [K''Shin] Gendron)
Philip Edward Jones...best boy special effects (as Philip [Filthy] Jones)
Jak Osmond...special effects coordinator
Visual Effects by:
George Furniotis...optical supervisor
Vic Harnett...digital special effects editor: killer whale effects sequence
Paul Patrick Quinn...digital special effects coordinator: killer whale effects sequence
Alex Tkach...digital creative consultant: killer whale effects sequence
Stunts:
Marc Akerstream...stunt coordinator
Denny Arnold...stunt cop
Garvin Cross...stunt cop
Gerald Paetz...stunt bouncer
Gerry Therrien...stunt patron
Rob Wilton...stunt bouncer
Camera and Electrical Department:
Michael Bolan...rigging grip
Jean-Luc Dinsdale...camera trainee
Terry Kim...best boy electric
Scott MacDonald...focus puller: "b" camera
Nathaniel Massey...Steadicam operator
Casting Department:
Susan Taylor Brouse...extras casting
Michael Greer...casting: Los Angeles
Brenda Ilic...casting assistant
Clint Mayers...casting production assistant
Sandi Nielsen...additional casting (as Sandra Nielsen)
Julia Tait...casting associate: Toronto
Costume and Wardrobe Department:
Elaine Wall...set costume trainee
Editorial Department:
Cheryl Buckman...assistant film editor
Music Department:
Dave Allen...additional musician: violin
Dave Bidini...musician: rhythm guitar, vocals (as Rheostatics)
Anne Bourne...additional musician: cello, vocals
Chris Brown...additional musician: organ
Dave Clark...musician: drums and vocals (as Rheostatics)
Gene Hardy...additional musician: saxophone
Other crew:
John Bak...stand-in: "Desmond"
Kelly Bremner...set production assistant
Geoff Browne...production assistant: underwater unit
Shauna Bryan...producer intern
Hart Hanson...story editor
John G. Lenic...assistant to producer
Thanks:
Edward Joseph Blaker III...the producers wish to thank
Steven Cohen...the producers wish to thank
Atom Egoyan...the producers wish to thank
Robert Goodale...the producers wish to thank
Greg Mackie...the producers wish to thank
George Margellos...the producers wish to thank
 
09/19/2022-09/25/2022
Movie Gross Admissions
Give Me Five
Gross:US$9.83(M)
Admissions:1649800
Total:US$363.40(M)
Moonman US$3.76(M) 633248
New Gods: Yang Jian US$3.57(M) 590159
Table for Six US$3.44(M) 715952
Song of Spring US$2.19(M) 375484
Hero US$0.87(M) 149090
Wolf Pack US$0.76(M) 159331
Septet: The Story ... US$0.75(M) 116496
Warriors of Future US$0.71(M) 118412
In Search of Lost ... US$0.68(M) 138181