CHINESE  
  • Industry Library
  • Film

Visions of Europe

(2004)

Genres:Comedy / Drama Countries:Austria / Belgium / Cyprus / CzechRepublic / Denmark / Estonia / Finland / France / Germany / Greece / Hungary / Ireland / Italy / Latvia / Lithuania / Luxembourg / Malta / Netherlands / Poland / Portugal / Slovakia / Slovenia / Spain / Sweden / UK
Release date:2004-5-1 France more>>
Cast and Crew:
Directed by  |  Cast  |  Writing credits  |  Produced by  |  Original Music by  |  Cinematography by  |  Film Editing by  |  Casting by  |  Production Design by  |  Art Direction by  |  Costume Design by  |  Makeup Department  |  Production Management  |  Second Unit Director or Assistant Director  |  Sound Department  |  Camera and Electrical Department  |  Costume and Wardrobe Department  |  Music Department  |  Other crew
Directed by:
Cast:
Safia Aggoune...segment ''Self Portrait''
Abel Alves...(segment "Bico")
Benzirar Baroudi...segment ''Self Portrait''
Ina-Marija Bartare...(segment "Children Lose Nothing")
Vit Bednárik...(segment "The Miracle")
Konrad Bugaj...(segment "Crossroad")
Marieclaire Camilleri...(segment "The Isle")
Silvio Catania...(segment "The Isle")
Catherine Constant...Attache for Cooperation, Embassy of France (segment "Unisono")
Mohamadou Moudamou Diao...(segment "Paris by Night")
Runa Egilsdóttir...(segment "The Language School")
Tara Elders...(segment "Euroquiz")
Pieter Embrechts...Patrick (segment "Self Portrait")
Androuilla Erakleous...(segment "My Life on Tape")
Godwin Farrugia...(segment "The Isle")
Palmira Fernandes...(segment "Bico")
Gerard Mannix Flynn...Himself (segment "Invisible State")
FM Einheit...segment ''Die alten bösen Lieder''
Rona Hartner...(segment "Paris by Night")
Markus Hering...(segment "Mars")
Barbara Horvathova...(segment "The Miracle")
Marios Ioannou...Himself (segment "Room for All")
Aleksas Jermolenko...(segment "Children Lose Nothing")
Antonis Katsaris...(segment "My Life on Tape")
Franci Kek...(segment "Europa")
Theodoros Kemis...Himself (segment "Room for All")
Elinor Kimmel...(segment "Euroflot")
Christian Kmiotek...(segment "The Language School")
Lukasz Kozub...(segment "Crossroad")
Lubica Krenova...Director of the Slovak Institute in Prague (segment "Unisono")
Dimitris Ksystras...(segment "My Life on Tape")
Marion Lecrivain...(segment "Paris by Night")
Rupert L. Lehofer...(segment "Mars") (as Rupert M. Lehofer)
Agathe L'Huillier...(segment "Paris by Night")
Mariana Lopes-Alves...(segment "Bico")
Marco Lorenzini...(segment "The Language School")
Leila Makhlouf...(segment "Paris by Night")
Huttová Margita...segment ''The Miracle'' (as Margita Huttová)
Adele Markauskiene...(segment "Children Lose Nothing")
Abdel Mekraza...(segment "Paris by Night")
Eileen Micallef...(segment "The Isle")
Philip Mizzi...(segment "The Isle")
Gustavo Monge...Official Correspondent of Spain (segment "Unisono")
Henning Moritzen...(segment "Europe Does Not Exist")
Peter Musevski...(segment "Europa")
Stephan Nobbe...Director of the Goethe Institute in Prague (segment "Unisono")
Janis Nords...(segment "Euroflot")
Kadri Oim...(segment "Euroflot")
Angus Okanume...(segment "Mars")
Andros Pafios...(segment "My Life on Tape")
Bojan Pancev...Director of the Bulgarian Institute (segment "Unisono")
Gintare Parulyte...segment ''The Language School'' (as Gintaré Parulyté)
Walter Persche...Director of Austrian Cultural Forum (segment "Unisono")
Rimas Petravieius...(segment "Children Lose Nothing")
Matjaz Puc...First Secretary, Embassy of Slovenia (segment "Unisono")
Ilmar Raag...(segment "Euroflot")
Henrikas Rachkus...(segment "Children Lose Nothing")
Alan Rees...(segment "The Yellow Tag") (voice)
Kathrin Resetarits...(segment "Mars") (as Katrin Resetarits)
Juliette R....(segment "Mars")
Brazelina Rodriques...(segment "Bico") (as Brazélina Rodriques)
Virginia Rodriques...(segment "Bico")
Jean-Pierre Roland...Delegate of the Francophone Government, Embassy of Belgium (segment "Unisono") (as Jean Pierre Roland)
Carl Gösta Rüster...Official Correspondent of Sweden (segment "Unisono")
Athina Sarla...Herself (segment "Room for All")
Franck Sasonoff...segment ''The Language School'' (as Frank Sasnoff)
Sonja Schmid...segment ''Die alten bösen Lieder''
Birte Schultz...segment ''Die alten bösen Lieder''
Phoebe Scott...segment ''Die alten bösen Lieder''
Hervé Sogne...(segment "The Language School")
Karol Spisák...(segment "The Miracle")
Julija Steponaityte...(segment "Children Lose Nothing")
Yiorgos Striftaris...Himself (segment "Room for All") (as George Striftaris)
Ben Stuart...(segment "The Isle")
Robert Kiss Szeman...Director of the Hungarian Cultural Centre (segment "Unisono")
Bing Tang...Herself (segment "Room for All")
Cecilie Thomsen...(segment "Europe Does Not Exist")
Johanna Troell...(segment "The Yellow Tag")
Agneta Ulfsäter-Troell...(segment "The Yellow Tag") (voice)
Idil Üner...segment ''Die alten bösen Lieder''
Sofie Van Moll...Sofie (segment "Self Portrait")
Ivica Vidovic...(segment "Europa")
Adam Walicki...(segment "Crossroad")
Elizabeth White...Deputy Director of the British Council in Prague (segment "Unisono")
Laura Wiek...segment ''Die alten bösen Lieder''
Monika Winiarczyk...(segment "Crossroad")
Marek Zawierucha...(segment "Crossroad")
Olga Zuiderhoek...(segment "Euroquiz")
Writing credits:
Fatih Akin...segment "Die alten bösen Lieder"
Barbara Albert...segment "Mars"
Sharunas Bartas...segment "Children Lose Nothing"
Andy Bausch...segment "The Language School"
Christoffer Boe...segment "Europe Does Not Exist"
Stijn Coninx...segment "Self Portrait"
Michal Englert...segment "Crossroad"
Gerard Mannix Flynn...segment "Invisible State"
Tony Gatlif...segment "Paris by Night"
Sasa Gedeon...segment "Unisono"
Christos Georgiou...segment "My Life on Tape"
Koumouros Georgiou...segment "My Life on Tape"
Constantine Giannaris...segment "Room for All"
Peter Greenaway...segment "European Showerbath"
Miguel Hermoso...segment "Our Kids"
Arvo Iho...segment "Euroflot"
Aki Kaurismaki...segment "Bico"
Damjan Kozole...segment "Europa"
Jean Pierre Magro...segment "The Isle"
Laila Pakalnina...segment "It''ll Be Fine"
Priit Pärn...segment "Euroflot"
Martin Sulík...segment "The Miracle"
Malgorzata Szumowska...segment "Crossroad"
Hans Teeuwen...segment "Euroquiz"
Jan Troell...segment "The Yellow Tag"
Produced by:
Fatih Akin...producer (segment "Die alten bösen Lieder")
Andy Bausch...producer (segment "The Language School")
Lilette Botassi...producer (segment "Room for All")
Donatella Botti...producer (segment "Anna Lives in Marghera")
François d'Artemare...producer (segment "Cold Water")
Hilde De Laere...producer (segment "Self Portrait")
Jurga Dikciuviane...producer (segment "Children Lose Nothing")
Laurent Dusothoit...producer (segment "Paris by Night")
Christos Georgiou...producer (segment "My Life on Tape")
Göran Gunér...producer (segment "The Yellow Tag")
Danijel Hocevar...producer (segment "Europa")
Arvo Iho...producer (segment "Euroflot")
Kees Kasander...producer (segment "European Showerbath")
Aki Kaurismaki...producer (segment "Bico")
Brigitte Kerger-Santos...executive producer (segment "The Language School")
Klaus Maeck...producer (segment "Die alten bösen Lieder")
Dennis Mahoney...producer (segment "The Isle")
Maria João Mayer...producer (segment "Cold Water")
John McDonnell...producer (segment "Invisible State")
Mikael Olsen...producer (segment "Europe Does Not Exist")
Petr Oukropec...producer (segment "Unisono")
Laila Pakalnina...producer (segment "It''ll Be Fine")
Antonio P. Pérez...producer (segment "Our Kids") (as Antonio Perez)
Erwin Provoost...producer (segment "Self Portrait")
Martin Sulík...producer (segment "The Miracle")
Antonin Svoboda...producer (segment "Mars")
Malgorzata Szumowska...producer (segment "Crossroad")
Gábor Téni...producer (segment "Prologue")
Gijs van de Westelaken...producer (segment "Euroquiz")
Mariano Vanhoof...executive producer
Lars Von Trier...producer
Original Music by:
Cinematography by:
Film Editing by:
Casting by:
Production Design by:
Art Direction by:
Costume Design by:
Makeup Department:
Morna Ferguson...makeup artist (segment "Invisible State")
Mojca Gorogranc...makeup artist (segment "Europe")
Bianca Olijerhoek...makeup artist (segment "Euroquiz")
Barbara Schlensag...makeup artist (segment "Die alten bösen Lieder")
Pietertje Schmitt...makeup artist
Production Management:
Patrick Blocman...unit manager
Matija Kozamernik...production manager (segment "Europe")
Manuela Ocón...production manager (segment "Our Kids")
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director:
Damián Cimpersek...second assistant director (segment "Europa")
Alberto Fasulo...assistant director (segment "Anna Lives in Marghera")
Doesjka van Hoogdalem...assistant director
Ágnes Hranitzky...assistant director (segment "Prologue")
Urska Kos...first assistant director (segment "Europa")
Sound Department:
Peter Baert...sound mixer (segment "Self Portrait")
Lieven Callens...sound (segment "Self Portrait")
Jan Cenek...sound (segment "Unisono")
Marjan Cimperman...sound recordist (segment "Europa")
Gianluca Costamagna...sound (segment "Anna Lives in Marghera")
Ray Cross...sound (segment "Invisible State")
Camera and Electrical Department:
Ruzbeh Babol...camera operator (segment "European Showerbath")
Russell Gleeson...focus puller (segment "Invisible State")
Joost van Herwijnen...camera operator (segment "Euroquiz")
Paco Sánchez Polo...camera operator (segment "Our Kids")
Pim Tjujerman...focus puller (segment "Prologue")
Erik de Wildt...gaffer (segment "European Showerbath")
Costume and Wardrobe Department:
Helen Achtermann...costume designer: segment "Die alten bösen Lieder"
Alison Byrne...costume designer: segment "Invisible State"
Dalia Pranckenaite...costume designer: segment "Children Lose Nothing"
Eugen Tamberg...costume designer: segment "Euroflot"
Music Department:
Csaba Erös...music playback (segment "Prologue")
Other crew:
Arno Beekman...on-line artist (segment "European Showerbath")
Peter Hjorth...film grading (segment "Europe Does Not Exist")
Joanna Mikolajczyk...assistant to producer
Jacqueline Steylen...styling (segment "Euroquiz")
 
09/14/2020-09/20/2020
Movie Gross Admissions
The Eight Hundred
Gross:US$30.92(M)
Admissions:5473825
Total:US$2953.40(M)
Mulan US$12.48(M) 2454951
Tenet US$9.25(M) 1686169
The Invisible Witn... US$2.44(M) 530761
Yes , I Do ! US$1.94(M) 383602
I’m Living It US$1.68(M) 343597
Love You Forever US$1.03(M) 211912
Trouble US$0.91(M) 216075
The Blue Defensive... US$0.66(M) 154670
Onward US$0.63(M) 136219